PRINZ Awards 2014

The case studies presented are a selection of highly commended and winning entries from the 40th PRINZ Awards in 2014.

View a photo gallery from the event here.

Download the 2014 PRINZ Awards Case Studies

40th PRINZ Awards winning and highly commended entries

Supreme Award Winner

UC Futures - John MacDonald, Durning Public Relations, Stacey Doornenbal and Jayne Austin, University of Canterbury

Corporate Public Relations Winner

"Banking on the new ANZ" - the post ANZ and The National Bank merger communications strategy and plan - Peter Parussini and the ANZ Corporate Affairs Team, ANZ

Internal Communications Winner

Connecting employees to mission and purpose: turning boring into bring it on! - Amanda Schaake, for Fonterra

Internal Communications Highly Commended

Bringing our people together - Warren Rosser, Susan Rockliffe and Lauren Lau, Westpac NZ Ltd

Issues, Crisis & Emergency Management Highly Commended

Shake, rattle and roll: Responding to the 2013 Central North Island earthquakes - Megan Wiltshire and Emily Davies, Bank of New Zealand (BNZ)

Limited Budget Public Relations Winner

Splore's sustainability message changes audience behavior - Suzanne McNamara, Convergence

Marketing Communication - Integrated Winner

Safer Speed Summer - Ross Henderson, Kathryn Fitzpatrick, Karen Jones and Campbell Moore, New Zealand Police

Marketing Communication - Integrated Highly Commended

Sony: Message in a bottle - Alisha Thomas, Angela Spain and Georgia Boyce, FCB PR and Activation

Marketing Communication - Integrated Highly Commended

The Fiji Airways mid-air wedding campaign - Kristie Penwarden, Professional Public Relations NZ

Marketing Communications - Public Relations Winner

Tui Plumbers Go Global - Joanna James, Natasha Gillooly and Strahan Wallis, Porter Novelli NZ

Not for Profit Public Relations Winner

Mercy by Moonlight - Sharon Walls, Mercy Ships

Not for Profit Public Relations Winner

Givealittle by the Telecom Foundation, the Growth of Zero Fees Fundraising in New Zealand - Courtney Bennett, Telecom New Zealand; Lee Hales and Georgia Moselen-Sloog, Whitaker Group

Paul Dryden Tertiary Award Winner

Auckland's Most Noteworthy Teacher - Anna Johnstone, Caroline Leeming, Zureena Habib, Alexandra Harman and Nina Magan, AUT University - Outside the Square

Special Event or Project Winner

Turning the spotlight onto LED road lighting: Road Lighting 2014, 11-12 March, Auckland - Crystal Beavis, Strategic Lighting Partners Ltd

Special Event or Project Highly Commended

Celebrating Pride - Deepti Bhargava, Paul Weeks, Bev Armstrong, Darren Horsman, Elizabeth Phillips and Claire McCarthy, Unitec Institute of Technology

Sustained Public Relations Winner

UC Futures - John MacDonald, Durning Public Relations, Stacey Doornenbal and Jayne Austin, University of Canterbury

Sustained Public Relations Highly Commended

Setting a new benchmark for post-disaster recovery communication - Annemarie Mora, Stronger Christchurch Infrastructure Rebuild Team (SCIRT), and Norma Kloosterman, Fulton Hogan

Sustained Public Relations Highly Commended

Shaping Auckland's future - enhanced engagement on the Auckland Unitary Plan - Oliver Roberts, John Evans and Carol Hayward, Auckland Council

Sustained Public Relations Highly Commended

Going Digital - Dan Walraven, Dan Ormond and Sam Halstead, Ideas Shop

Sally Logan-Milne Young Practitioner of the Year Winner

Erin Roberts, McDonald's Restaurants New Zealand Ltd

Sally Logan-Milne Young Practitioner of the Year Highly Commended

Cindy Bangs, NZ Transport Agency